Install Instructions for Veranda Vator Cargo Elevator

L Bracket

L Bracket

Base Plate

Base Plate

Winch

Winch

Gear Box

Gear Box

Top Wheel Bracket

Top Wheel Bracket

Required Tools

8mm & 9mm Nut Driver   |   9/16" & 3/4" Socket   |   9/16" & 3/4" Open End Wrench   |   3/16", 3/8", & 9/16" Drill Bit For Metal   |   3/32" & 7/64" Allen Key   |   Phillip Head Screw Driver   |   Drill   |   4' Level or Bigger

Step One
  • Attach the "L" bracket to structure (See Picture 1A). This is the bracket provided for attaching 1 leg to the structure and 1 leg to the tracks.
  • The leg with the 4 - 9/16” holes is intended to attach to the house. (See Picture 1B)
  • Before attaching you must refer to the dimensions on the drawings provided to determine the appropriate placement. Due to variances in each structure holes are not provided for attaching the tracks to the bracket. These holes will have to be drilled in place by the installer. Upandown Industries does not provide hardware for attaching to the structure. Likewise Upandown Industries assumes no responsibility for the structure the installer attaches to. There will be 4 - 1/2" x 1-1/2" bolts in the hardware pack for attaching the tracks to the L bracket. (See Picture 1C)
  • Make sure the long leg of the L bracket is perfectly square to the structure. If it is not, shims can be used between the short leg of the bracket and the structure until 90 degrees is achieved.
Picture 1A

Picture 1A

Picture 1B

Picture 1B

Picture 1C

Picture 1C

Step Two
  • Determine track length and attach tracks to L bracket and to base. (See Picture 2A)
  • Your tracks need to be a minimum of 5' 6" above the fl¬oor when the elevator completes its upward travel. 6' is preferable. Cut each track to desired length then attach to L bracket. As stated in step one these holes will have to be drilled in place. When making any bolted attachments to the tracks the bolt heads must point in and the nuts point out. (See Picture 2B)
  • You can also attach the bottom of the tracks to the base mount. There are holes provided in the angle clips on the base mount but not in the tracks. You can use the holes in the angle clips as guides to drill into the tracks. (See Picture 2C) Always maintain 27-1/2" inches as a center to center measurement on your tracks when drilling and making attachments. Refer to the drawing to ensure proper orientation of the base. (See Picture 2D)
  • The tracks need to be perfectly plumb for the unit to operate properly. Once this has been accomplished you can attach the base to the floor. If you are attaching to concrete a minimum embedment of 4" is required for either a wedge anchor or epoxy anchor. Upandown Industries does not provide hardware for attaching to concrete.
Picture 2A

Picture 2A

Picture 2B

Picture 2B

Picture 2C

Picture 2C

Picture 2D

Picture 2D

Step Three
  • Place the winch beam on top of tracks and make attachments. (See Picture 3A) Once the winch beam is set into place, and a 27-1/2" Center to Center (C/C) measurement is verified, drill the tracks through the 8 holes provided in the winch beam. Bolt winch beam with the provided 3/8" x 1-1/4" bolts.
Picture 3A - Coming Soon

Picture 3A - Coming Soon

Picture 3B

Picture 3B

Step Four
    Position the elevator car. The top wheels can then be installed behind the front ¬flange of the track. Bolt the top wheel assembly to elevator car using 3/8" x 1-1/2" bolts (See Picture 4A)
Picture 4A

Picture 4A

Step Five
  • Attach cables and install brakes. Refer to brake installation instructions for this step. (See Picture 5A)
Picture 5A

Picture 5A

Step Six
  • Install motor on gearbox. Always grease the motor shaft before sliding into the gearbox hollow input. Use 3/8" x 1" bolts with lock washers to attach the motor to the gearbox. (See Picture 3A & 3B)
Picture 3A - Step Six - Coming Soon

Picture 3A - Coming Soon

Picture 3B - Step Six

Picture 3B

Step Seven
  • Complete wiring. Refer to control box instructions from GEM remotes and limit switch instructions.
Step Eight
  • Wind cables and adjust cable tension. Once power is connected you must apply tension to the cables to get the cables started into their corresponding grooves on the spools. (See Picture 3A) Once the weight of the car is present the cables will continue to wind into the winder grooves. Equalize the cable tension using the eyebolts & lock collars. (See Pictures 6A & 6B)
Picture 3A - Step Eight - Coming Soon

Picture 3A - Coming Soon

Picture 6A

Picture 6A

Picture 6B

Picture 6B

Congratulations you have completed the installation. Remember The Veranda Vator is not for lifting people or objects above people.

Contact us for more information about our lift manufacturing company. Based in Fort Myers, Florida, we proudly serve clients Worldwide.